Andiroba Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Andiroba tree (Carapa guianensis), which is native to the Brazilian Amazon. Originally used for medical purposes by the indigenous populations of the northern region of Brazil, Andiroba is today widely recognized and applied by the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry, due to its antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, healing and insecticidal properties. In addition, the oil has a tonic effect on the hair and can also be used as a massage oil, relaxing the muscles and relieving muscle pain and inflammations. Due to this anti-inflammatory property, it also relieves swelling, rheumatism and skin conditions. RECA´s Andiroba Oil comes from reforested areas in the Brazilian Amazon, playing an important role for the region´s sustainable development.
Product stored in 18 kg buckets to be produced on demand.