This oil is extracted from the embryo of the wheat kernel. The wheat germ normally develops into new plants and thus contains particularly valuable substances.
Of all the vegetable oils, wheat germ oil is one of the leaders when it comes to Vitamin E content (137 mg/100 ml). Vitamin E helps protect cells from oxidative damage. The oil is also rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids. Replacing saturated fatty acids with polyunsaturated fatty acids in your diet helps maintain a normal cholesterol level in your blood. The reddish-yellow oil also contains plenty of non-triglyceride lipids such as lecithin and Coenzyme Q10.
Due to its highly valued constituents, wheat germ oil is frequently used on natural cosmetics, for example as a massage oil, to prevent stretch marks, in creams to treat skin problems or for dry and mature skin, or as a hair repair treatment. Wheat germ oil is also used in various ways in natural healing.
BIO PLANÈTE Wheat Germ Oil is one of the few of its kind to be made in organic quality. To produce the oil, we use what is known as “winter wheat”. One liter of this rarity requires 12.5 kg of wheat germ.
The valuable oil has an intensely wheaty taste and an aroma of dried herbs, cereals and pepper. It makes a very good dressing for salads and raw food dishes, and is a wonderful way to refine dairy desserts, soups and sauces. The delicious oil can also be taken pure as part of a special diet or as a food supplement.