15 - 18 February 2017 // Nuremberg, Germany

Posting print layout

What information should be shown in the print layout?

Create print layout
Zoom product LOGO_Shea Butter, natural filtered

Shea Butter, natural filtered

LOGO_Shea Butter, natural filtered

Shea Butter, natural filtered

Request information Request information

Contact us

Please enter your personal information and desired appointment. You can also leave us a message.

Your personal information

Your message for us

Desired appointment during the exhibition

* Compulsory fields you must fill in.
Send
Your message has been sent.

Would you like to use more facilities and advantages of the platform? Then please log in – or register here.

An error has occurred.

Synonyms

Bumbuk Butter, Karitebutter Galambutter, Sheabutter, Beurre de karite

Unique characteristics

  • The main fatty acid is oleic acid, follower by stearic acid, palmitic acid and linoleic acid
  • High in unsaponifiable matter with vitamin E, carotenoids and allantoin
  • Contains anti-inflammatory triterpene alcohols
  • The melting point is approx. 32 to 35 °C, which allows it to be used instead of hydrogenated fats


Fields of application


Cosmetics

  • Used as a base for salves, in lip care products, hand creams and baby care products
  • High in unsaponifiable matter, which has a positive effect on the skin
  • Prevents the skin from drying out and binds moisture
     

Foods

  • Used as a natural substitute for cocoa butter and for other solid fats, some of which are hydrogenated
  • Important in the production of margarine
     

Pharmaceuticals

  • Triterpene alcohols have an anti-inflammatory effect and can be used as alternatives in treating rheumatoid arthritis
  • Used to treat seborrheic dermatitis and dry, aging skin


Background

Shea butter is obtained from the kernels of the fruit of the shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii), which have a fat content of around 45 to 48%. The shea tree, which grows six to twelve meters high, is originally native to the southern regions of the Sehal and northern Guinea. It is now prevalent from West Africa to the Upper Nile region and is a characteristic tree in the savannah belt. The main producers are Mali, Senegal, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Gambia, Nigeria and Benin.

Rapeseed Oil

LOGO_Rapsöl

Sacha Inchi Oil

LOGO_Sacha Inchi Öl

Sesame Oil

LOGO_Sesamöl

Amarant Oil

LOGO_Amarantöl

Linseed Oil

LOGO_Leinöl

Blackcumin Oil

LOGO_Schwarzkümmelöl

ChiaOil

LOGO_Chiaöl

Hemp Oil

LOGO_Hanföl

CoconutOil

LOGO_Kokosöl

MacadamianutOil

LOGO_Macadamianussöl

Spirulina

LOGO_Spirulina

Sunflower Oil

LOGO_Sonnenblumenöl

Shea Butter, natural filtered is assigned to following product groups:

There are no entries in your notes.

Show notes



top

The selected entry has been placed in your notes!

If you register you can save your notes permanently and access all entries even when underway – via laptop or tablet.

You can register an account here to save your settings in the Exhibitors and Products Database and as well as in the Supporting Programme.The registration is not for the TicketShop and ExhibitorShop.

Register now

Your advantages at a glance:

  • Advantage Save your notes permanently. Use the instant access to exhibitors or products saved – mobile too, anytime and anywhere – incl. memo function.
  • Advantage The optional newsletter gives you regular up-to-date information about new exhibitors and products – matched to your interests.
  • Advantage Call up your notes mobile too! Simply log in and access them at anytime.