15 - 18 February 2017 // Nuremberg, Germany

Posting print layout

What information should be shown in the print layout?

Create print layout
Zoom product LOGO_Linseed Oil

Linseed Oil

LOGO_Linseed Oil

Linseed Oil

Request information Request information

Contact us

Please enter your personal information and desired appointment. You can also leave us a message.

Your personal information

Your message for us

Desired appointment during the exhibition

* Compulsory fields you must fill in.
Send
Your message has been sent.

Would you like to use more facilities and advantages of the platform? Then please log in – or register here.

An error has occurred.

Synonyms

Oleum lini, Leinsaatöl,Flaxöl, Flaxseed oil, Solin oil, Huile de lin

Unique characteristics

  • High in the essential fatty acids linoleic acid (Omega-6) and alpha linolenic acid (Omega-3)


Fields of application

Cosmetics

  • Regenerates the cells of cracked and rough skin
  • Ideal for use in base creams and face masks

Foods

  • Popular cooking oil for salads and cold dishes
  • Valuable additive in margarine


Pharmaceuticals

  • Can lower blood lipid values because it is high in linolenic acid
  • Has the ability to normalize blood pressure
  • Raw material and carrier for pharmaceutical products


Technology

  • Used in oil paints, lacquers, linoleum, soft soaps and putty
  • Natural wood protectant for wooden furniture and exterior facades
  • Used as a paint binder because of its polymerizing qualities


Veterinary

  • Additive in high-quality horse feed to maintain a shiny coat


Background

Linseed oil is obtained from the ripe seeds of the flax plant (Linum usitatissimum L.), which belongs to the Linaceae family. Flax seeds have an oil content ranging between approx. 30 and 48%. Flax is grown around the world, above all in South America, the United States, India and Egypt.

Rapeseed Oil

LOGO_Rapsöl

Sacha Inchi Oil

LOGO_Sacha Inchi Öl

Shea Butter, natural filtered

LOGO_Sheabutter, natur filtriert

Sesame Oil

LOGO_Sesamöl

Amarant Oil

LOGO_Amarantöl

Blackcumin Oil

LOGO_Schwarzkümmelöl

ChiaOil

LOGO_Chiaöl

Hemp Oil

LOGO_Hanföl

CoconutOil

LOGO_Kokosöl

MacadamianutOil

LOGO_Macadamianussöl

Spirulina

LOGO_Spirulina

Sunflower Oil

LOGO_Sonnenblumenöl

Linseed Oil is assigned to following product groups:

There are no entries in your notes.

Show notes



top

The selected entry has been placed in your notes!

If you register you can save your notes permanently and access all entries even when underway – via laptop or tablet.

You can register an account here to save your settings in the Exhibitors and Products Database and as well as in the Supporting Programme.The registration is not for the TicketShop and ExhibitorShop.

Register now

Your advantages at a glance:

  • Advantage Save your notes permanently. Use the instant access to exhibitors or products saved – mobile too, anytime and anywhere – incl. memo function.
  • Advantage The optional newsletter gives you regular up-to-date information about new exhibitors and products – matched to your interests.
  • Advantage Call up your notes mobile too! Simply log in and access them at anytime.